*

Legal Fronteirs

*

Educational blogs on criminal, immigration, personal injury, real estate law

*

Family Sponsorship Immigration: What You Need To Know About

Canadian citizens or any permanent Canadian resident, who plans to bring their close ones to Canada, would need to file an immigration form. Canada offers different immigration programs for the immigrants. Hence, it is important to choose the right immigration program. When one takes a deep look into the family sponsorship immigration program, one gets to see that Canada is very serious about family reunification. It wants every eligible immigrant’s to bring their families or near and dear ones to Canada and stay with them permanently. However, the policies of immigration are not that easy as one thinks it to be and consultation with an Mississauga immigration lawyer is required.

mississauga immigration lawyer

 

Family Sponsorship: What You Need To Know

Canada allows permanent residents and Canadian citizens to apply for Family Class Sponsorship program. This immigration program basically entitles a person to sponsor a family member, such as spouse or common-law partner, dependent children or grandparents to immigrate to Canada and live in the country as a permanent residence,

One can also sponsor a family member even when they are not living in Canada. However, the sponsor person should stay in Canada when the sponsored member becomes a permanent resident of Canada. Moreover, the sponsor should be able to prove to the immigration office of IRCC that they have enough capital to support the sponsored person financially Consulting with a Mississauga Immigration Lawyer can be of great help.

 

Who Can Be Sponsored?

The Canadian government allows the sponsored person to enjoy the same benefits like other immigrants. For instance, they can study or work in Canada. In case, they are eligible, they can also apply for permanent residency.

Studies have shown that under family sponsorship immigration, different kinds of individuals are eligible to be sponsored. They are:

  1. Spouse or Common Law Partne
  2. Parents and Grandparents
  3. Dependent Children
  • In case, the child is unmarried then that person should be less than 19 years of age.
  • A child over 19 years can be sponsored if they depend on the sponsor because of some physical or mental condition.

4. Orphaned Children below 18 years of age

What The Visa Office Do?

When a person applies for family sponsorship immigration program, the visa office will carefully assess the situation. They try to look whether the case is genuine or not. This is done so that fraud immigrations can be avoided.

For immigrating to a new country proper documentation is needed. Immigration attorneys ensure that the client provides all necessary documents to the visa officer. On the other hand, if the visa officer finds the documents to be inadequate, the application gets refused. In order to avoid refusal of the family class sponsorship, immigration attorneys can be of great help.

immigration lawyer mississauga

Requirements

For family sponsorship immigration to become successful, the sponsor should sign an agreement and should meet the minimum income requirement for supporting the member. Alternatively, the sponsored person should have a relation with the sponsor for migrating to Canada.

If you work in Canada and you are missing your family members, you don’t need to worry. Now, with the help of Mississauga immigration lawyer, you can easily bring them to Canada.

 

 
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons